Glycerin/glycerol is obtained from natural sources from vegetable oils like Palm Oil and can be used safely in numerous cosmetics and personal care products. It is also a well-known humectant that prevents the loss of moisture from products so that they do not dry out as quickly.
Grades: USP, Kosher - Clear, slightly viscous liquid, odourless, sweet-tasting.
Solubility: Soluble in water.
Manufactured entirely from naturally occurring vegetable oil sources.