Magnesium Stearate adds both slip and adhesion properties to colour cosmetics. It also helps to keep emulsions from separating into their oil and liquid components. It increases the thickness of the lipid portion of cosmetics and personal care products and reduces the clear or transparent appearance of finished products.
- Pharma grade.
- Widely used texturizer, opacifier, and non-gelling thickener for a variety of personal care products and colour cosmetics.
- Acts as film-forming and anti-caking agent.
- Useful as lubricating agent for enhanced slip and silkiness.
- Has mild emulsifying properties.
- Makeup products - CC Cream, makeup primer, oil controller, foundations, face powders, lipsticks, mascara, eye shadows, creams, bronzer/highlighter, brow liner and more.
- Body wash/cleanser, body spray.
- Skincare products - Moisturisers, lotions, moisturizer with SPF, lip balm.
- Haircare products: Pomades, cream shampoos, Hair treatment/serum.
- Hair colour and bleaching agents.
- Pack size: 25 kg Paper bag.
- Solubility: Soluble in warm alcohol, miscible in oils, insoluble in water.
- Raw material source: Vegetable oils, magnesium.
- CAS: 557-04-0.
- INCI Name: Magnesium stearate.
- Animal Testing: Not animal tested.
- GMO: Not tested for GMOs.
- Vegan: DDoes not contain animal-derived components.
- Documents: Technical Data Sheet, Certificate of Analysis.