Stearic acid or octadecanoic acid is derived from Palm Stearin, where the Stearic acid content varies from 28% to 45%.
Stearic acid is obtained from fats and oils by Splitting / Hydrolysis of the triglycerides by using DM water with High Pressure (50 Bar) and Temperature of 250 Deg C, the resulting mixture of Crude Fatty Acids is then distilled.
Stearic acid functions mainly as a surfactant, emulsifier, and thickener when added to cosmetics and personal care products.
- Non-gelling thickener for a variety of personal care products and colour cosmetics.
- Acts as film-forming and anti-caking agent.
- Useful as a lubricating agent for enhanced slip and silkiness.
- Body washes.
- Makeup products / Colour cosmetics.
- Foundations, face powders, lipsticks, mascara, eye shadows, eyeliners, blushers, etc.
- Cream shampoos.
- Pack size: 25 kgs / 50 kgs net weight in Polycoated HDPE Bag.
- CAS: 57-11-4.
- INCI Name: Stearic Acid.
- EINECS: 293-515-7.
- Animal Testing: Not animal tested.
- GMO: Not tested for GMOs.
- Vegan: Does not contain animal-derived components.
- Documents: Technical Data Sheet, Certificate of Analysis.
- Shelf Life: 12 months from date of manufacturing.